Based on your browser language, we recommend the following version of this page:

Basierend auf Ihrer Browsersprache empfehlen wir die folgende Version dieser Seite:

Based on your browser language, we recommend the following version of this page:

W oparciu o język przeglądarki zalecamy następującą wersję tej strony:

Based on your browser language, we recommend the following version of this page:

Based on your browser language, we recommend the following version of this page:

Baserat på ditt webbläsarspråk rekommenderar vi följande version av denna sida:

En fonction de la langue réglée dans votre navigateur, nous vous recommandons la version suivante de cette page :

我們根據此瀏覽器使用的語言偏好設定,協助導向此適當版本

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website. In the privacy policy, we would like to inform you about the handling of your data in accordance with Art. 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

​​Controller

The controller for the data processing described below is named in the imprint.

​Usage data

When you visit our websites, our web server temporarily evaluates so-called usage data for statistical purposes in order to improve the quality of our website. This data consists of the following data categories:

  • the name and address of the requested content,
  • the date and time of the query,
  • the amount of data transferred,
  • the access status (content transferred, content not found),
  • the description of the used web browser and operating system used,
  • the referral link, which indicates from which page you reached ours,

The legal basis for the processing of usage data is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The processing is based on the legitimate interest of providing the contents of the website and ensuring a device- and browser-optimised display.

Storage of IP adresses for security purposes 

In addition, we store the complete IP address transmitted by your web browser with strict purpose limitation for a period of seven days in the legitimate interest of being able to detect, limit and eliminate attacks on our websites. We delete or anonymize the IP address when this period has expired.The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Data security

​In order to protect your data as comprehensively as possible from unwanted access, we implement technical and organisational measures. These measures include encryption procedures on our websites. Your data is transferred from your computer to our server and vice versa via the internet using TLS encryption. You can usually recognize this by the fact that the lock symbol in the status bar of your browser is closed and the address line begins with http://https://.

Necessary cookies

We use cookies on our websites, which are necessary for using our websites.

Cookies are small text files that can be stored on and extracted from your device. There is a difference between session cookies, which are deleted as soon as you close your browser, and permanent cookies, which are stored for more than the duration of the session.

We do not use these necessary cookies for analysis, tracking or advertising purposes.

In some cases, these cookies only contain information on certain settings and are not linked to a person. They may also be necessary to enable user guidance, security and operating of the site.

The legal basis for using these cookies is our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

You can set your browser to inform you about the use of cookies. You can also delete cookies or prevent the setting of new cookies at any time by using the appropriate browser settings. Please note that if you delete certain cookies, our websites may not be displayed correctly and some functions may no longer be available.

Consent banner

We use a consent management platform (consent or cookie banner) on our websites. The processing in connection with the use of the consent management platform and the logging of the settings you have made is based on our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR to provide you with our content according to your preferences and to be able to prove your consent(s). The settings you have made, the consents you have given and parts of your usage data are stored in a cookie. This ensures that it is kept for further website visits and that your consents continue to be traceable. You can find more information about this under the section "Necessary cookies".

The provider of the consent management platform acts on our behalf and is strictly bound by our instructions (processor). A data processing agreement in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR has been concluded.

Matomo

We use the web analysis tool "Matomo" to design our websites in accordance with the needs of our visitors. Matomo creates usage profiles based on anonymous usage data (including the hash value of the operating system, browser, browser plugins, anonymised IP address and browser language). No cookies are set. If, in exceptional cases, a personal reference must be assumed, the processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

You can object to the processing at any time. To do so, please follow this link and make the appropriate settings.

Google Analytics

We use the web analysis tool "Google Analytics" to design our websites in accordance with the needs of our visitors. Google Analytics creates usage profiles based on pseudonyms. For this purpose, permanent cookies are stored on your device and accessed by us. This allows us to recognise returning visitors and count them as such.

We are supported by Google Ireland Limited as a processor in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR when using the Google Analytics service. The data processing by Google may also take place outside the EU or the EEA (especially in the USA). With regard to Google, an adequate level of data protection is ensured due to the adequacy decision (EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework). Google is also obliged to conclude standard contractual clauses with further sub-processors.

The legal basis for this data processing is your consent if you have given your consent via our consent banner. You can withdraw your consent at any time. To do so, please follow this link and make the appropriate settings via our banner.

Google Consent Mode

We use Google Consent Mode V2 (basic mode). This means that your IP address is transmitted to Google irrespective of your settings in the banner. However, this is deleted by Google immediately after collection and is not logged. The processing is based on our legitimate interest in being able to better control and use certain functions of the Google services used on the website that require consent. The legal basis for processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR

Contact form 

You may contact us via our contact form. In order to use our contact form, we first require the data marked as mandatory.

The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR in order to respond to your request.

Your data will only be processed to respond to your enquiry. We delete your data if it is no longer required and there are no legal retention obligations in conflict to that. Usually this is the case XX[AE1]  days after handling the request.

Concerning the processing according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, you have the right to object at any time. To do so, please contact the e-mail address stated in the imprint.

Social plugins

We enable you to use social plugins. However, for reasons of data protection, we only integrate social media plugins in a deactiveted form. Therefore, when you visit our websites, no data is transmitted to social media services yet.

Yet you have the option of activating and using the integrated social plugins on our websites. For this purpose, we use a solution that includes, in a first step, that all data and functions required to display the social plugin are provided by our web server. Only when you decide to activate the respective social plugin and click on the corresponding preview image or symbol, than, in a second step, your browser establish will makea connection to the servers of the operator of the respective social media service. in a second step.

By activating a plugin, the social media service receives in particular your IP address and, among other things, knowledge about your visit to our websites (usage data). This occurs regardless of whether you have an account with the respective social media service. If you are logged in, the data can be directly assigned to your social media profile.In general we have no influence on whether and to what extent the respective social media service processes personal data after activation the social plugins. However, it is likely that the social media service will create usage profiles from your data and use those profiles on the purpose of personalised advertising. Also, your data will be used to inform other users of the social media service about your activities on our websites.

The embedding is based on your consent, provided you have given your consent via our consent banner. If data is processed outside the EU or the EEA (in particular in the USA) in this context, we provide information about the level of data protection in the following table.

If you no longer wish that your personal data is processed by the activated social plugins, you can prevent future processing by no longer clicking on the preview image or icon of the respective social plugin.

Search Functions

We utilize Algolia Instantsearch on our website, a search engine service provided by Algolia SAS ("Algolia"), for searching and indexing content. By using Algolia Instantsearch, your IP address and search query are transmitted to a server operated by Algolia and stored there for statistical purposes for 90 days. Algolia does not transmit the collected data to third parties but processes it internally solely for statistical evaluations and monitoring of its services. Further information can be found on the following website: www.algolia.com/policies/privacy/


 

The use of Algolia Instantsearch is for the purpose of facilitating the searchability of the information contained on our website and thereby ensuring user-friendliness. This also constitutes our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit f. GDPR.

Embedded videos

We embed videos on our websites that are not stored on our servers. To ensure that calling up our web pages with embedded videos does not automatically lead to the reloading of content of the third-party provider, in a first step, we only display locally stored preview images of the videos. This does not provide the third-party provider with any information.

Only after clicking on the preview image the content of the third-party provider will be reloaded. The third-party provider is therefore able to obtain the information that you have accessed our site as well as the usage data that is technically required in this context. Additionally, the third-party provider is able to implement tracking technologies. We have no influence on the further data processing by the third-party provider. By clicking on the preview image, you give us permission that contents from the third-party provider are reloaded.

The embedding is based on your consent, provided you have given your consent by clicking on the preview image. If data is processed outside the EU or the EEA (in particular in the USA) in this context, we provide information about the level of data protection in the following table.

 

ProviderMaximum storage periodAdequate level of data protectionWithdrawal of consent
Google (YouTube) For transfers to the U.S., an adequate level of data protection is ensured due to the certification of the provider under the adequacy decision (EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework).If you have clicked on a preview image, the content of the third-party provider will be reloaded immediately. If you do not want such reloading on other pages, please do not click on the thumbnails any more.​

 

Map services

On our websites, we embed map services that are not stored on our servers. To ensure that calling up our websites with embedded map services does not automatically lead to the reloading of content of the third-party provider, in a first step, we only display locally stored preview images of the maps in a first step. This does not provide the third-party provider with any information.

Only after clicking on the preview image the content of the third-party provider will be reloaded. The third-party provider is therefore able to obtain the information that you have accessed our site as well as the usage data that is technically required in this context. We have no influence on the further data processing by the third-party provider. By clicking on the preview image, you give us permission that contents from the third-party provider are reloaded.

The embedding is based on your consent, provided you have given your consent by clicking on the preview image.

Please note that the embedding of some map services results in that your data will be processed outside the EU or EEA (in particular the USA). If data is processed outside the EU or the EEA (in particular in the USA) in this context, we provide information about the level of data protection in the following table.

If you have clicked on a preview image, the content of the third-party provider will be reloaded immediately. If you do not want such reloading on other pages, please do not click on the thumbnails any more.

 

ProviderMaximum storage periodAdequate level of data protection Withdrawal of consent
Google For transfers to the U.S., an adequate level of data protection is ensured due to the certification of the provider under the adequacy decision (EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework).If you have clicked on a preview image, the content of the third-party provider will be reloaded immediately. If you do not want such reloading on other pages, please do not click on the thumbnails any more.​

 

Application via application portal

You are welcome to apply for the positions we are currently recruiting for or to submit a speculative application via our application portal. As part of the application process, we require the information that is marked as mandatory in our application form. The legal basis for processing this data is § 26 (1) sentence 1 BDSG (German Federal Data Protection Act, „Bundesdatenschutzgesetz“), as the data is required for the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship. Data processing for other purposes does not take place.

In addition, you can decide whether to provide us with further information that is marked as voluntary in the application form. The provision of this data is not mandatory for the application. If you voluntarily provide us with personal data, we process this data on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR in conjunction with § 26 (2) BDSG. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. To do so, please contact the controller for the data processing named in the imprint.

We will handle your data confidentially. We use the service providerxxx as a strictly instruction-bound processor for the applicant management. We have concluded an agreement in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR with the processor. Beyond that, your data will not be shared. If an employment contract is concluded after the application process, we store the data from your application as it is required for your employment relationship. The legal basis for this processing is Section 26 (1) sentence 1 BDSG. If your application is not successful, your data will be deleted after x months. The processing until deletion takes place in our legitimate interest to be able to defend us against any claims and lawsuits relating to the application. We only process the personal data that you provide to us as part of the application process.

This does not apply if you explicitly consent to us storaging your data for a longer period of time (talent pool). Based on your consent, your data will then be further processed for a period ofx years in order to be able to consider your application for other or future vacancies. The legal basis for storing the application documents and contacting you in the event of a suitable vacancy is Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR in conjunction with § 26 (2) BDSG. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. To do so, please contact the controller for the data processing named in the imprint.

Access protected area

If you wish to use our access-protected area, prior registration is necessary.

We only collect the data required for registration and provision of the service. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR in our legitimate interest to provide you with the services and information of the access-protected area.

If we also collect data marked as voluntary, we process this on the basis of your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. To do so, please use the corresponding functions in the access-protected area or contact the e-mail address stated in the imprint.

If you wish to permanently unsubscribe from our access-protected area (objection), please use the unsubscribe option in the access-protected area or contact the office named in the imprint.

Newsletter registration and delivery

You can order a newsletter on our websites. Please note that we require certain data (at least your e-mail address) for suscribing to our newsletter.

The newsletter will only be sent to you, if you have given us your explicit consent. Once you have ordered our newsletter, you will receive a confirmation e-mail to the e-mail address you provided (so-called double opt-in). You can withdraw your consent at any time. You can easily withdraw your consent, for example, by clicking on the unsubscribe link in every newsletter.

As part of the newsletter registration, we store further data in addition to the data already mentioned, insofar as this is necessary for us to be able to prove that you have ordered our newsletter. This may include the storage of the full IP address at the time of the order or the confirmation of the newsletter, as well as a copy of the confirmation email sent by us. The corresponding data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR and in the legitimate interest of being able to account for the lawfulness of the newsletter delivery.

Embedding of additional technical third-party content and functions

We use technical functions and content of third-party providers mentioned below to present our websites.

Calling up our pages leads to the content of the third-party provider being reloaded, who provides these functions and content. This provides the third-party provider with the information that you have accessed our site as well as the usage data technically required in this context.

We have no influence on the further data processing by the third-party provider.

The data processing is based on your consent, provided that you have previously given your consent via our consent banner.

Please note that the use of third-party content and features may result in your data being processed outside the EU or EEA (in particular in the US). For transfers to the USA, an adequate level of data protection is ensured due to the adequacy decision (EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework).

 

ProviderTechnical function or consentMaximum storage periodAdeqaut level of data protectionWithdrawal of consent
Google

Google Fonts

DoubleClick

Google Tag Manager

 For transfers to the U.S., an adequate level of data protection is ensured due to the certification of the provider under the adequacy decision (EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework).If you wish to object to the embedding, please do not use our site any longer.​
Facebook Ireland Limited (Meta)Facebook Pixel ​ For transfers to the U.S., an adequate level of data protection is ensured due to the certification of the provider under the adequacy decision (EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework).If you wish to object to the embedding, please do not use our site any longer. 
Beijing Bytedance Technology Ltd.TikTok Pixel Processing outside the EU/EEA is also possible. No adequate level of data protection. The transfer is based on Art. 49 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.If you wish to object to the embedding, please do not use our site any longer.
    If you wish to object to the embedding, please do not use our site any longer.. ​
Algolia SASAlgolia Instantsearch For transfers to the USA, an adequate level of data protection is ensured due to the conclusion of EU Standard Contractual Clauses. 

 

Storage period

Unless we have already informed you in detail about the storage period, we delete personal data when they are no longer required for the aforementioned processing purposes and no legitimate interests or other (legal) reasons for storage prevent deletion.

Data processors

We share your data with service providers that support us in the operation of our websites and the associated processes as part of data processing on behalf of the controller pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR. These are, for example, hosting service providers. Our service providers are strictly bounded by our instructions and are contractually obligated accordingly.

In the following, we will name the processors with whom we work, if we have not already done so in the above text of the data protection declaration. If data may be processed outside the EU or the EEA in this context, we inform you about this in the following table.

 

ProcessorPurposeAngemessenes Datenschutzniveau
Homepage Helden GmbHWebhosting und SupportAdequate level of data protection
Usercentrics GmbHConsentmanagementAdequate level of data protection
Intuit Inc. bzw. MailchimpNewsletter DistributionProcessing outside the EU/EEA
softgarden e-recruiting GmbHApplicant ManagementAdequate level of data protection

 

Your rights as a data subject

When processing your personal data, the GDPR grants you certain rights as a data subject:

Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether personal data of you is being processed; if this is the case, you have the right to obtain information about the processed personal data and to receive the information listed in detail in Art. 15 GDPR.

Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)

You have the right to request the rectification of any inaccurate personal data relating to you and, where applicable, the completion of any incomplete data, without delay.

Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR)

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data without delay, provided that one of the reasons listed in detail in Art. 17 GDPR applies.

Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)

You have the right to request the restriction of processing, for the duration of the assessment by the controller, if one of the requirements listed in Art. 18 GDPR is met, e.g. if you have objected to the processing.

Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

In certain cases, which are listed in detail in Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request the transfer of this data to a third party.

Right to withdraw consent (Art. 7 GDPR)

If the processing of data is based on your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time in accordance with Art. 7 (3) GDPR. Please note that the withdrawal of the consent only effective for the future. Processing that took place before the withdrawal is not affected.

Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)

If data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR (data processing for the protection of legitimate interests) or on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (e) GDPR (data processing for the protection of public interests or in the exercise of official authority), you have the right to object to the processing at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. We will then no longer process the personal data unless there are demonstrably compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR)

Pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection regulations. The right to lodge a complaint can be asserted in particular witha supervisory authority in the Member State of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the suspected infringement.

Asserting your rights

Unless otherwise described above, please contact the controller of the data processing named in the imprint to assert your rights as a data subject.

Contact details of our data protection officer

Our external data protection officer will be happy to provide you with information on the subject of data protection under the following contact details:

datenschutz nord GmbH
Konsul-Smidt-Straße 88
28217 Bremen
Web: https://www.dsn-group.de/
E-mail: office@datenschutz-nord.de

If you contact our data protection officer, please also state the controller for the data processing named in the imprint.

Your contact persons - we look forward to hearing from you!

Jason Welch
Managing Director Deutsche Windtechnik Ltd. (Onshore)

Rosie Beevor
Country Manager Deutsche Windtechnik Offshore Ltd.

Scroll to top